My eBook, How To Immigrate To Canada For Skilled Workers: The Authoritative Guide To Federal And Provincial Opportunities is available now on Amazon and other online retailers. Get your copy of the essential guide to Skilled Worker class applications today!

For Kindle
For iPad/iPhone
For Nook
For Kobo
For Sony eReader

Also available is my new eBook, "How To Immigrate To Canada In The Family Class: The Authoritative Guide Including Qu├ębec And Super Visa Opportunities". Get it at Amazon or the other e-retailers noted above.

Live from Toronto


This is the current webcam view of Roy Thomson Hall at 60 Simcoe St. in Toronto as seen from the Southwest and looking Northeast. See the location here.

Monday, January 20, 2014

A season of opportunity

Things seem to quiet down a lot in winter time. And it's no different on the immigration front. I notice on the blog that inquiries drop, and things in general get quiet. But let me tell you, if you are thinking about immigration to Canada, winter is a fantastic time to take advantage of the quiet and get your application going. There is always a lot to do in preparation for an application, and you'll find response times to requests for documents from many government offices get handled a lot faster at this quiet time of the year.

An application requires police clearances, proofs of education, language proficiency tests - all these things are much easier to acquire and schedule when offices are quiet following the New Year holidays.

So use this time wisely and get your application rolling for 2014. Luck favours the prepared!

3 comments:

  1. Hi,

    I am a 43 year old from Scotland who has been in a relationship with a lady who lives and works in Newfoundland for just over a year. She was born there.She has visited Glasgow too. I have read all about Common law and conjugal sponsorship. I have also looked at study visa's. She has agreed to pay the study fee's and support me while I am there. But I have seen people being denied as they do not have enough funds. We are desperate to live together but it all seems very very complicated. If you have any advice at all please email me at rj70@hotmail.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
  2. Entering Canada under a student visa may be a good option for you. The bottom line is that you must be able to establish proof of a genuine relationship of over one-year if you wish to pursue family class immigration. In that time frame, your lives must be joined in such a way (emotionally, financially, family and friends ties, etc.) to demonstrate your relationship is genuine and ongoing. i would advise you to contact an immigration consultant to understand clearly the range of options available to you for immigration. There may be more choices for you than you are considering. - JH

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks for your advice. Extremely helpful.

    ReplyDelete